💵 Pay & Taxes

$18 an Hour Is How Much Biweekly After Taxes?

📅 October 19, 2026 ⏱️ 8 min read ✍️ ToolPond

Hourly wage to biweekly, monthly and yearly take-home pay, with the math shown (2026)

At $18 an hour and 40 hours a week, you earn $1,440 gross every two weeks. After 2026 federal income tax and FICA (Social Security and Medicare), the take-home pay is about $1,241 biweekly, or $32,263 a year, for a single filer with no state income tax. A state income tax, 401(k) contributions or health insurance premiums would lower that. This guide shows the math and a table for $15 to $30 an hour. For your own numbers, use our salary calculator.

Quick answer

$18/hour × 40 hours × 2 weeks = $1,440 gross biweekly. Take-home is about $1,241 after federal tax and FICA (about 86% of gross), assuming single filing status, 2026 tax rules, no state income tax and no pre-tax deductions.

Hourly to gross pay

Gross pay is what you earn before any tax. For a full-time schedule of 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year:

PeriodFormula$18 an hour
Weeklyhourly × 40$720
Biweekly (every 2 weeks)hourly × 80$1,440
Monthlyhourly × 2,080 ÷ 12$3,120
Yearlyhourly × 2,080$37,440

The number 2,080 is 40 hours × 52 weeks. It is the quickest way to turn an hourly wage into a yearly salary: multiply by 2,080. To go the other way, divide a yearly salary by 2,080.

The math for $18 an hour

These are 2026 US federal rules for a single filer with no dependents. The figures match the ToolPond salary calculator.

StepCalculationResult
Gross yearly pay$18 × 2,080$37,440
Standard deduction (single)2026 amount-$16,100
Taxable income$37,440 - $16,100$21,340
Federal income tax10% × $12,400 + 12% × $8,940$2,313
Social Security (6.2%)$37,440 × 6.2%$2,321
Medicare (1.45%)$37,440 × 1.45%$543
Total tax$5,177
Take-home pay$37,440 - $5,177$32,263 a year

Divide the yearly take-home by the number of pay periods:

Biweekly and semi-monthly are different. Biweekly pays every other week (26 times a year), while semi-monthly pays on fixed dates such as the 1st and 15th (24 times a year), so each semi-monthly check is larger.

Only the first $12,400 of taxable income is taxed at 10%, and the rest at 12%, so your average federal rate here is about 6.2% of gross, not 12%. After tax, $18 an hour works out to an effective $15.51 an hour ($32,263 ÷ 2,080).

Take-home pay at $15 to $30 an hour

Full-time (2,080 hours), single filer, 2026 federal tax and FICA, no state income tax:

Hourly wageGross yearlyGross biweeklyNet yearlyNet biweeklyNet monthly
$15$31,200$1,200$27,250$1,048$2,271
$16$33,280$1,280$28,920$1,112$2,410
$17$35,360$1,360$30,592$1,177$2,549
$18$37,440$1,440$32,263$1,241$2,689
$19$39,520$1,520$33,935$1,305$2,828
$20$41,600$1,600$35,606$1,369$2,967
$22$45,760$1,760$38,948$1,498$3,246
$25$52,000$2,000$43,962$1,691$3,664
$30$62,400$2,400$52,318$2,012$4,360

What a state income tax changes

The table above leaves out state tax, which is the biggest variable. Nine states have no wage income tax (Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming), and the rest charge different amounts. Our calculator uses a simplified flat rate for some states, so treat these as estimates for $18 an hour:

State (simplified rate)State taxNet yearlyNet biweekly
Texas, Florida, Washington (0%)$0$32,263$1,241
New York (6.5%)$2,434$29,829$1,147
California (9.3%)$3,482$28,781$1,107

Real state taxes are progressive and apply their own deductions, so your actual state tax will usually be lower than a flat rate on all income. Use your state's tax tables for exact figures.

Part-time hours

If you work fewer hours, the standard deduction covers more of your income, so the tax share falls. At $18 an hour for 30 hours a week (1,560 hours a year), gross pay is $28,080, tax is $3,346, and take-home is $24,734 a year, or about $951 biweekly.

Why your real paycheck may differ

Things this estimate does not include
  • Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) contributions, health insurance and similar benefits lower your paycheck but also lower your taxable income.
  • Your W-4 settings: your employer withholds based on the form you filled in. The tax you owe is settled when you file your return, so you may get a refund or owe a small amount.
  • Filing status and dependents: married filers and parents have different deductions and credits.
  • Local taxes and state disability insurance: some cities and states take extra amounts.
  • Overtime and unpaid breaks: a paycheck covers hours actually worked, not always exactly 80.

How to use the calculator

1

Choose hourly

Select hourly rate and enter your wage and weekly hours.

2

Set state and filing status

Pick your state, filing status and dependents, and add any pre-tax deductions.

3

Read your take-home

See yearly, monthly and biweekly net pay and the tax breakdown.

Find your take-home pay

Hourly or salary, free, no signup.

Open the Salary Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

$18 an hour is how much biweekly after taxes?
About $1,241 biweekly. Gross is $1,440 (18 × 80 hours). After 2026 federal income tax and FICA for a single filer with no state income tax, take-home is about $1,241. State tax and pre-tax deductions would lower it.
How much is $18 an hour per year?
$37,440 a year before tax, based on 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (18 × 2,080).
How much is $18 an hour per month after taxes?
About $2,689 a month after federal tax and FICA, or $3,120 gross.
How do I convert an hourly wage to a yearly salary?
Multiply the hourly wage by 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks). For example, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year.
What is the difference between biweekly and semi-monthly pay?
Biweekly means every two weeks, giving 26 paychecks a year. Semi-monthly means twice a month on set dates, giving 24 paychecks, so each check is larger.
How much tax is taken out of $18 an hour?
For a single filer in 2026, about $5,177 a year on $37,440: $2,313 federal income tax, $2,321 Social Security and $543 Medicare, which is about 13.8% of gross, before any state tax.
Is this the same as my actual paycheck?
Not exactly. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits, state and local taxes and the hours you work. Use this as an estimate and compare it with your pay stub.

Conclusion

$18 an hour is $1,440 gross and about $1,241 take-home every two weeks after federal tax and FICA, before state tax and benefits. For your own wage, hours and state, enter the numbers in the salary calculator.

This guide gives estimates using 2026 US federal tax rules for a single filer and is not tax, legal or financial advice. Check your pay stub or a tax professional for exact figures.

📚 Related Guides and Tools