👟 Walking & Fitness

How Many Steps a Day Do You Actually Need?

📅 October 26, 2026 ⏱️ 9 min read ✍️ ToolPond

Evidence-based step goals by age and goal, and what they mean in miles, minutes and calories

For most adults, about 7,000 to 8,000 steps a day captures most of the health benefit, and more is better up to roughly 10,000 for weight loss and fitness. The famous 10,000-step figure is a round number, not a medical threshold. Older adults often reach the benefit plateau earlier, at around 6,000 to 8,000 steps.

Quick answer

Aim for 7,000 to 8,000 steps a day for general health, 8,000 to 10,000 if you are under 60 or want weight-loss support, and 6,000 to 8,000 if you are 60 or older. For a 5 ft 8 in (173 cm) person, 10,000 steps is about 4.4 miles (7.1 km). Your own step length changes the distance, so convert your steps with the stride calculator.

What the research says about daily steps

Large studies that follow people for years show the same pattern: risk of early death falls quickly as you move from very low step counts to moderate ones, and then the gains slow down.

Where did 10,000 come from? It traces back to a 1960s Japanese pedometer marketed under a name that roughly means "10,000-step meter". It was a catchy number, and later research happened to find that it sits at the generous end of a useful range.

Read these numbers with care

These are observational studies. People who walk more also tend to be healthier in other ways, so steps are linked to better outcomes but are not proven to cause every one of them. The figures above are averages for groups, not promises for one person.

Step goals by age and goal

Who you areA good daily rangeNotes
Adults under 60, general health8,000 to 10,000Research benefit levels off near the top of this range.
Adults 60 and over6,000 to 8,000Benefits plateau earlier; consistency matters more than the top number.
Weight loss support8,000 to 12,000Steps add calories out; food intake still sets the result.
Desk job, currently under 4,000Add 1,000 per weekGoing from 3,000 to 4,000 helps more than 9,000 to 10,000.
Managing a health conditionAsk your doctorJoint, heart or balance problems may call for a different target.

The most useful rule is simple: whatever you do now, add a little. The biggest health gains come from lifting yourself out of the lowest step counts, not from chasing a perfect number.

Activity levels by daily steps

Researchers who study pedometer data often use these bands to describe how active a person is:

Steps per dayActivity level
Under 5,000Sedentary
5,000 to 7,499Low active
7,500 to 9,999Somewhat active
10,000 to 12,499Active
12,500 or moreHighly active

Find your band by wearing a phone or watch for a normal week and averaging the days. Count weekends too, since many people walk much less on days off.

What your steps equal in miles and km

Distance depends on your step length. A common estimate for walking is step length = height × 0.414, and a mile is 63,360 inches. Using that estimate:

HeightStep length5,000 steps7,000 steps10,000 steps
5 ft 0 in (152 cm)24.8 in1.96 mi / 3.2 km2.74 mi / 4.4 km3.92 mi / 6.3 km
5 ft 4 in (163 cm)26.5 in2.09 mi / 3.4 km2.93 mi / 4.7 km4.18 mi / 6.7 km
5 ft 8 in (173 cm)28.2 in2.22 mi / 3.6 km3.11 mi / 5.0 km4.44 mi / 7.1 km
6 ft 0 in (183 cm)29.8 in2.35 mi / 3.8 km3.29 mi / 5.3 km4.70 mi / 7.6 km

So the answer to "how many miles is 10,000 steps" is roughly 4 to 5 miles for most adults, shorter for shorter people. For your exact figure, see the steps-in-a-mile guide, and for measuring your own stride see the stride length guide.

How long does 10,000 steps take?

At a steady walking pace of 3.5 mph, a 5 ft 8 in person covers 4.44 miles in about 76 minutes, and 7,000 steps (3.11 miles) takes about 53 minutes. You rarely do it in one go: a typical day already contains several thousand steps from moving around the home and workplace, so the walk you add on purpose is shorter than it sounds.

Pace also matters. A cadence of about 100 steps per minute or more is generally treated as moderate intensity, the level health guidelines count toward the weekly 150 minutes of moderate activity. Slower strolling still counts toward your total but is gentler.

Steps and weight loss

Walking burns roughly 0.5 to 1 calorie per pound of body weight per mile, so a 70 kg (154 lb) person walking 10,000 steps (about 4.4 miles) burns roughly 290 to 380 calories, depending on speed and whether you count only the extra calories above resting. Using the common 3,500 calories per pound approximation, that is about one pound every 9 to 12 days if nothing else changes.

To see how steps fit into your daily calorie budget, enter your details in the calorie calculator.

How to add steps without a gym

Stay hydrated on longer walks. If you are not sure how much to drink, the water intake calculator gives a daily estimate.

How to use the stride calculator

1

Enter your height

The calculator estimates your step length from your height.

2

Add your daily steps or distance

Convert steps into miles or kilometers, or find the steps needed for a set distance.

3

Check against your goal

Compare the result with the ranges above and adjust your target week by week.

Convert your steps to distance

Free, instant, no signup.

Open the Stride Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

How many steps a day should I take?
For most adults, 7,000 to 8,000 steps a day captures much of the health benefit. Adults under 60 often benefit up to about 8,000 to 10,000, and adults 60 and over up to about 6,000 to 8,000. If you walk very little now, add steps gradually.
Is 10,000 steps a day necessary?
No. The 10,000 figure is a round target that came from a pedometer marketing name. Studies find most of the benefit by about 7,000 to 8,000 steps, though 10,000 is a reasonable goal for fitness and weight loss.
How many miles is 10,000 steps?
About 4 to 5 miles (6.3 to 7.6 km) for most adults. A 5 ft 8 in person covers roughly 4.4 miles (7.1 km), because step length is about 0.414 times height.
How many steps is 5 miles?
About 11,300 steps for a 5 ft 8 in person (2,251 steps per mile × 5). Shorter people need more steps and taller people fewer.
Are 7,000 steps a day enough?
For general health, 7,000 steps is linked in large studies to a much lower risk of early death compared with about 2,000 steps. For weight loss or higher fitness, you may want more, together with a sensible calorie target.
How many calories does 10,000 steps burn?
Roughly 290 to 380 calories for a 70 kg (154 lb) person who walks at about 3.5 mph. The number rises with body weight and pace.
Do steps count if I walk slowly?
Yes. Every step adds to your daily total. Faster walking, about 100 steps per minute or more, counts as moderate exercise and burns more per minute.

Conclusion

For most adults the sweet spot is about 7,000 to 8,000 steps a day, with 8,000 to 10,000 a good aim if you are under 60 or want weight-loss support. Start from your current average, add a little each week, and use the stride calculator to turn steps into miles or kilometers for your height.

This guide is for general information and is not medical advice. Research figures describe averages across groups. Talk to your doctor before making big changes to your activity, especially if you have a health condition.

📚 Related Guides and Tools